Ally plate forming

Got a spanner in the works? Post your motorcycle problems here.
User avatar
Cone
Posts: 1144
Joined: Sun Jul 10, 2016 6:25 pm
Has thanked: 149 times
Been thanked: 229 times

Ally plate forming

Post by Cone » Wed Apr 25, 2018 12:26 pm

So Ive planned to make my own luggage plate for the husky, I am getting a set off ally plates delivered and am planning to cut them using a jigsaw and drill, i only have basic tools. Any hints or tips for making a nice job, has anyone done this before and successfully?

A plan below is what i want at the end.

This could be a complete disaster :lol:

Adventure Bike Rider New Issue Out Now
User avatar
Cone
Posts: 1144
Joined: Sun Jul 10, 2016 6:25 pm
Has thanked: 149 times
Been thanked: 229 times

Re: Ally plate forming

Post by Cone » Wed Apr 25, 2018 12:27 pm

94C305A2-4219-4B08-9BD7-C5E34D3FB4D1.jpeg
94C305A2-4219-4B08-9BD7-C5E34D3FB4D1.jpeg (88.3 KiB) Viewed 1050 times

Rederic
Posts: 2753
Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2011 8:22 pm
Has thanked: 30 times
Been thanked: 127 times

Re: Ally plate forming

Post by Rederic » Wed Apr 25, 2018 12:58 pm

Take it easy and keep the speed low on the jigsaw you might find it easier if you use a lubricant, paraffin is very good on aluminium
Try and keep the plate you are cutting clamped down
It sometimes made easier if you was to put your holes in first a bit smaller than you Need then use these holes to screw a sacrificial piece of plywood under the plate and cut through them both together this stops vibration and you blade getting jammed up.
You can then open you holes up when it’s cleaned up
It makes it look neater like that as well
Yalso cover the plate with masking tape to help keep the marks down
It’s a easy job so long as you don’t rush it
And don’t forget to wear safety glasses you will need them
If your not the lead dog the view never change's

Brenhden
Posts: 5668
Joined: Thu Nov 15, 2012 7:51 pm
Has thanked: 686 times
Been thanked: 449 times

Re: Ally plate forming

Post by Brenhden » Wed Apr 25, 2018 1:45 pm

Rederic wrote:
Wed Apr 25, 2018 12:58 pm
Take it easy and keep the speed low on the jigsaw you might find it easier if you use a lubricant, paraffin is very good on aluminium
Try and keep the plate you are cutting clamped down
It sometimes made easier if you was to put your holes in first a bit smaller than you Need then use these holes to screw a sacrificial piece of plywood under the plate and cut through them both together this stops vibration and you blade getting jammed up.
You can then open you holes up when it’s cleaned up
It makes it look neater like that as well
Yalso cover the plate with masking tape to help keep the marks down
It’s a easy job so long as you don’t rush it
And don’t forget to wear safety glasses you will need them
This is really good advice :)
And now, Harry, let us step out into the night and pursue that flighty temptress, adventure.

Honda CRF250 Rally.
🇬🇧🇫🇷🇧🇪🇱🇺🇪🇸🇬🇷🇩🇪

User avatar
bowber
Posts: 2126
Joined: Tue Oct 29, 2013 9:48 pm
Has thanked: 16 times
Been thanked: 125 times

Re: Ally plate forming

Post by bowber » Wed Apr 25, 2018 2:46 pm

As Redic said, take your time and don't try to shortcut it.
I remember my dad spending days making engine plates from Durel sheet by chain drilling then hours of filing to shape, they looked good when he'd finished though.
I then became and engineer and we had hydraulic copy mills at work so I could make a couple of sets in the hour before work. That's the definition of an engineer, we're lazy and get machines to do all our work for us ;-)

Steve

Venusian
Posts: 25
Joined: Sun Feb 19, 2017 5:37 pm
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: Ally plate forming

Post by Venusian » Wed Apr 25, 2018 2:48 pm

Where is recommended for buying small sections of Ally plate?

User avatar
Cone
Posts: 1144
Joined: Sun Jul 10, 2016 6:25 pm
Has thanked: 149 times
Been thanked: 229 times

Re: Ally plate forming

Post by Cone » Wed Apr 25, 2018 3:36 pm

I bought from Ebay, it was £8 300x300 sheet

It came with an plastic coat, would you still tape over it? I suspect tape is more hardy.

If i make a good job of them im either going to paint them or powder coat them - depending on how much it is to do so.

Benson-1215
Posts: 278
Joined: Tue Dec 04, 2012 2:43 pm
Location: Caerphilly
Has thanked: 158 times
Been thanked: 65 times

Re: Ally plate forming

Post by Benson-1215 » Wed Apr 25, 2018 5:50 pm

For folks in the South Wales area try CG Rees under the flyover in Cardiff.
What gauge aluminum are you using ?
"I came into this world with nothing and with careful management
I still have most of it left'

User avatar
Cone
Posts: 1144
Joined: Sun Jul 10, 2016 6:25 pm
Has thanked: 149 times
Been thanked: 229 times

Re: Ally plate forming

Post by Cone » Wed Apr 25, 2018 7:29 pm

Lol 4mm that would have been useful as I was ringing round places to see what they made but no one did orders small enough for me

Benson-1215
Posts: 278
Joined: Tue Dec 04, 2012 2:43 pm
Location: Caerphilly
Has thanked: 158 times
Been thanked: 65 times

Re: Ally plate forming

Post by Benson-1215 » Wed Apr 25, 2018 7:58 pm

If you have problems cutting it give me a shout i put it up on a milling machine to help a ABR out.
I am sure i have a set of Radius gauges in the garage if you want a lone.
the other tips mark it out with engineers blue or use a 1-1 scale auto cad drawing to mark your centres out If you want an A3 template let us know. and to get a good finish draw file all edges.
AND REMEMBER THE ENGINEERS LAW MEASURE TWICE CUT ONCE.

PS good luck
"I came into this world with nothing and with careful management
I still have most of it left'

Post Reply

Return to “TECHNICAL”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 74 guests